Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Policy tells you what information from people who visit our website or gallery we collect, why we need it, when we may need to disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.
Our communications policy is to use plain English and avoid the platitudes which infest many privacy statements. Some sections apparently need to be legalistic. Sorry about that.
This Policy may be need to be revised in the future so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. If you have any queries about this Policy and our privacy practices you can use the contact form or phone us on 01929 475719 or write to us. We are Quarr Gallery, 17 High St, Swanage, Dorset, BH19 2LP.

When do you give us information

When you use our website, for example, to contact us about our artists or their work, or when you leave us your details when you are in the gallery or by phone.

What type of information do we need to have?

The information we need might include your name, address, phone number and email address. If you buy from us through our website, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

What do we need it for?

• to process your orders;
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
• send you information about our artists and artworks for sale, and any other information you have requested’
• To improve and administer this website and its services to customers.
• To notify customers or art works and art promotions that may be of interest

Essentially we only ask for what we need to know for the purposes of selling you art.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

We do not sell, share or rent your information to third parties for marketing or other reasons.

We may pass your contact details to artists when this will help deal with any enquiry about their work.
We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to deliver your purchases). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.
When you buy from us via the website your payment details are processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us. At present we use Paypal. We do not receive card details for Paypal transactions. They give us your name and address and the order details.
We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use. However, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the purposes outlined above whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We do not at present have a regular newsletter or similar type of communication. If we ever have one you will be entitled to choose whether to receive information from us.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.
You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us on 01929 475719

How you can update your information

If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please call us on 01929 475719 or write to us at Quarr Gallery, 17 High St, Swanage, Dorset BH19 2LP. Alternatively please use the contact form on our website.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
• Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
• Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us in writing.
If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please write to us at the address above. We will ask you for proof of identity and provide you with a response within 30 days.
Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.
Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations, for example Facebook. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.
Transferring your information outside Europe
Some of the software tools we use have data centres or staff outside of the European Union. Where this is the case, we have chosen to work with companies who have demonstrated that they operate in ways that comply with UK law. For example, the US based companies whose software we use, have all signed up to the US-EU Privacy Shield. If you are not happy for us to share your data with those partners, please do not use our services.

Review of this Policy

This Policy was updated in May 2018. It will be revised from time to time to reflect changing requirements.